Quick Links

Bloomfield Schools

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > Organizations > FFA >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

FFA Chapter is Successful at District CDE Contest


 Story image 1_0
5134a9ef2e368 Food Science team of Callen Koester, Ty Alexander, Ashley Fiedler, Lexi Hauger (pictured), Alex Cunningham, Rachel Knox, Elena Rosberg and Claire Vanness placed 1st. Individually Callen was the winner, Ty placed 3rd, Alex placed 6th and Ashley placed 8th.
Ag Sales team of Callen Koester, Alex Cunningham(not pictured), Ashley Fiedler, and Anna Moles placed second. Individually Callen placed second, Alex third, and Ashley fourth.
Floriculture team consisting of Katie Kumm, Lexie Hauger, Alyssa Anderson (not pictured), and Elena Rosberg (not pictured) place 8th.
The 10th grade class participated in the meat science contest. The team of Eric Abbenhaus, Jacob and Joshua Johnson, Cody Beckmann, Michael Voborny, Chantille and Jacob Schmit (not pictured) placed 8th. Individually Eric placed and Chantille placed in the top twenty.
In a non qualifying event the 9th grade ag science team of Brittany O’Brien, Philomena Lammers, Cole Fiedler, and Karly Jensen placed 10th. The Wausa team (not pictured) placed 11th. Individually Philomena place 9th, and Aiden Kleinschmit placed 18th.
The welding team qualified for state by placing 5th. Cleveland One Horn won the wire welding division, Rachel Knox (not pictured) placed fifth in arc welding, and Dalton Cunningham placed seventh is oxy/acetylene.
The Livestock management team of Ty Alexander, Kash Poppe, Trent Johnson, Tyler Smith, Jackie Young, and Karly Jensen placed 5th. There was no individual placing but the team won the swine division.
Food Science team of Callen Koester, Ty Alexander, Ashley Fiedler, Lexi Hauger (pictured), Alex Cunningham, Rachel Knox, Elena Rosberg and Claire Vanness placed 1st. Individually Callen was the winner, Ty placed 3rd, Alex placed 6th and Ashley placed 8th.

On Feb 27th Chapter members traveled to NECC in Norfolk to participate in the District FFA Career Development Events (CDE) contests.  These are contests that focus on agricultural careers.  Most of these contests are qualifying events that earn teams the right to participate in state contests at state convention.

Bloomfield teams qualified for state competition by winning the Food Science contest, Farm Management contest, placing second in Ag Sales, and 5th in Welding.  Not pictured is the all Wausa member Farm Management team of Adam Kleinschmit, Christopher Kleinschmit, Ryan Kumm, and Travis Gillilan.  Individually Adam won the contest, Christopher placed 10th, Travis 12th, and Ryan 15th.

Members will be competing at State FFA Convention April 3-5th.

 

 

E-mail Article
  • RSS Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • Vimeo Icon
  • SchoolTube Icon
  • MySpace Icon
  • Flickr Icon
 

Bloomfield Schools311 E Benton PO Box 308Bloomfield, NE  68718

402-373-4800Fax: 402-373-2712

Sign up for the News Update.

Translate this Page

Back To Top