Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Bloomfield Schools LogoBloomfield Schools

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: Organizations > breadcrumbs: FCCLA >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

2018 District FCCLA STAR Competition


Skip image

 Story image 1_0
5a60a8259f220

 

 

Bloomfield FCCLA members traveled to Wayne State College on  Wednesday January 17, 2018 to compete in the District 8 FCCLA  District STAR Competition.  There were approximately 85 FCCLA members from District 8 who competed in the competition.  Bloomfield had 29 members competing.  District Champions and District Runner-Ups qualify for the State FCCLA STAR Competition on April 9, 2018 in Lincoln.  Congratulations to the following Bloomfield FCCLA members.

 

In Junior Divisions:

 

NE Consumer Issues Jr. – Araya Nielsen & Christina Martinson-Gold, District Champions & State Qualifiers

NE Family Challenges & Issues Jr. – Andrew Hochstein, Tara Beckmann & Blake Byerly – Gold, District 

                              Champions & State Qualifiers

NE Health & Wellness Jr. – Madie Ziegler & Lily Jessen – Gold, District Champions & State Qualifiers

 

Illustrated Talk Jr. – Gabe Lauck & Lauren Pinkelman – Gold, District Champions & State Qualifiers

 

Recycle & Redesign Jr. – Kaitlyn Young- Gold, District Champion & State Qualifier

 

Life Event Planning Jr. – Selma Pena – Gold, District Runner Up & State Qualifier

 

Life Event Planning Jr. – Brynn Bargman & Alexandra Eisenhauer- Silver

 

Focus on Children Jr. – Jaiden Johnson, Heidi One Feather & Tyreen Furagganan- Silver, District
                           Champion & State Qualifiers

Focus on Children Jr. – Marissa Bruce & Elenis Pena – Bronze

 

In Senior Divisions:
Career Investigation Sr. – Kandise Fantroy – Silver, District Champion & State Qualifier

 

Focus on Children Sr. – Carolyn Nagengast, Hannah Schmeckpeper Pena & Grace Kuchar – Silver,
                                District Champions  & State Qualifiers

 

Hospitality & Tourism Sr. – Colton Gieselman – Gold, District Runner-Up & State Qualifier

 

Entrepreneurship Sr. – Taylor Ketelsen & Emma Fiedler – Silver, District Champions & State Qualifiers

 

Life Event Planning Sr. – Truman Lauck- Gold, District Champion & State Qualifier

 

Life Event Planning Sr. – Selena Graber, Anna Green & Yuset Arellanes- Gold, District Runner-Up

 

 

  • RSS Icon
 

Bloomfield Schools311 E Benton PO Box 308Bloomfield, NE  68718

p. 402.373.4800f. 855.372.4017

Sign up for the News Update.

Back To Top