PRINCIPAL’S BULLETIN

FRIDAY, APRIL 16, 2021

 

CALENDAR FOR NEXT WEEK: 

 

MONDAY: 11:30 AM Golf Invitational at Ponca

                     3:00 PM High School Track Invitational at Hartington

                     6:30 PM Board of Education

                  

 TUESDAY:  Mid-Term Fourth Quarter

                      8:00-11:00 AM Pre-ACT – Mrs. Rojas’ Room

                      6:30 PM FFA Meeting

 

WEDNESDAY:  7:15 AM FFA Officers Meeting

 

THURSDAY:  9:30 AM HS Track Invitational at Pierce

                         1:00 PM JH Track Invitational at Creighton

 

FRIDAY:    2:35/2:45 PM Early Out Friday

                     District Music Contest – Hartington

 

SATURDAY:   9:30 AM Golf Invitational at Osmond – RHCC

                          7:00 PM Junior High Prom

 

TO  STUDENTS:

 

Congrats to the JH girls as they were tough competitors in yesterday's track meet at Hartington. Those placing in the top 3.

Tiernee Freeman: 2nd in the 400 meter dash, 1st in the 800 meter run, 1st in the 1200 meter run

4x200 Relay 3rd - Sophia Lauck, Kora Poppe, Emma Kuhlman, Brena Johnson

4x400 Relay 2nd - Avery Bargman, Ava McFarland, Destiny Rich, Tiernee Freeman

 

On Thursday, the junior high boys teams competed in the Wildcat Invitational at Hartington. The team finished in 4th place overall.  Those placing in the top 3 were:
Braeden Guenther - 1st - Long Jump

Blake Hochstein - 1st - 100M; 2nd - 110M Hurdles

Jacob Smith - 1st - 400M; 3rd - 200M Hurdles

Jake Schroeder - 3rd - 110M Hurdles

4 X 200 Team - 2nd - Ryan Thiele, Beau Eisenhauer, Alex Ramponi, & Evan Hollander

 

Congratulations to the boys and girls track and field squads for their 3rd place finishes in yesterday's O'Neill Inv. Those medaling in the top 3 were: Madison Abbenhaus 2nd in 100 HH and 300 LH, Lauren Pinkelman 3rd in 100, Madie Ziegler 3rd in 3200, Brynn Bargman 2nd in discus, the 4X100 relay team of Madison Abbenhaus, Kate Bruns, Lauren Pinkelman and Alexandra Eisenhauer 1st, and Alexandra Eisenhauer 1st in 100, 200 and 100 HH. Dalton Gieselman 2nd in shot, and discus, Layne Warrior 3rd in HJ, Wiley Ziegler 3rd in TJ, Tyson Sauser 2nd in PV, Hudson Barger 3rd in PV, Cody Bruegman 3rd in 400, the 4X400 relay team of Wiley Ziegler, Cody Bruegman, Layne Warrior and Evan Haverkamp 1st and Evan Haverkamp 1st in 100 and 200.

 

Juniors helping to decorate for Prom, check into your class first, leave your phone in your locker and proceed to the old gym.

 

Life on the Farm  will be held today at Harm & Tulley’s building.

There will be a girls basketball meeting today during study hall in the gym.  Grades 8-11 girls should attend if you plan to play basketball next year. An announcement will be made when you are to report.

 

The Early out Friday schedule will be followed today.  Students that need to stay are to report to their assigned classroom.  School will be dismissed at 2:45 PM. If you were on Monday’s eligibility list, you need to stay!

 

Prom will be held Saturday:  The schedule of events are listed below:

            Saturday, April 17

            Bags Checked In                    5:15-5:30 PM – West Lobby        

            Photographer Photos               5:30-6:30 PM – (their photos taken only – no other

                                                                                       cameras allowed) -  Digital Solutions

            Parents Photos                        6:30–7:00 PM

            Grand March Line-Up                        7:00-7:15 PM –

            Grand March                            7:15-7:30 PM -  Bloomfield Auditorium - Public Invited

            Banquet Seating                      7:30-7:45 PM – “Old Gym”

            Banquet/Sophomores Serve     7:45-8:45 PM – Caterer – Vicki Ketelsen

            (Servers Eat after Serving)

            Sophomores Clean Tables         8:45-9:00 PM

            Prom                                          9:00 - 12:00   -  DJ – Rick Hingst – “Old Gym”

           Sunday, April 18

           Change Clothes                          12:00 - 12:30 AM

           Post-Prom                                  12:30 -   4:00 AM – Bloomfield Auditorium

           Tear Down – Juniors               4:00 PM Sunday

 

Juniors, remember Prom “tear down” will be 4:00 PM Sunday.

 

The golf team will be dismissed Monday at 8:50 AM and depart at 9:00 AM.

 

The HS track team will be dismissed at 1:15 PM and depart at 1:30 PM Monday.

 

There will be a FCCLA meeting at 7:00 PM Monday.

 

The main dish on the menu today is pizza or chef salad.  Monday’s breakfast is egg, ham and toast.